Oliver!

Louise Gold featured as Mrs Sowerberry and has also played Mrs Bedwin, along with other Ensemble roles, at Theatre Royal Drury Lane; previews from 13 December 2008 (the show opened properly on 14 January 2009) until 8 January 2011

The show was originally supposed to have previews from the 12 December 2008. However, due to problems installing the set, the first two previews (of the 12 December, and the matinee of 13 December were cancelled, thus the first preview which actually took place was on the evening of the 13 December 2008).

 

Cast

from 13 December 2008 to March 2009

Oliver Laurence Jeffcoate, Gwion Wyn-Jones, or, Harry Scott

Mr Bumble Julius DSilva

Widow Corney Wendy Ferguson

Matron Myra Sands

Mr Sowerberry Julian Bleach

Mrs Sowerberry Louise Gold

Charlotte Mary Cormack

Noah Claypole David Roberts

Artful Dodger Eric Dibb-Fuller, Ross McCormack, or, Robert Madge

Eccentric Dancer/Clown Philip Catchpole

Gang Fathings, Shillings, or Tanners

Fagin Rowan Atkinson

Bill Sikes Burn Gorman

Nancy Jodie Prenger

At certain performances the role of Nancy will by played by Tamsin Carroll

Bet Charlotte Spencer

Mr Brownlow Julian Glover

Punch & Judy Man Tim Laurenti

The Landlord Ian Jervis

Boxers Chris Bennett, and, Jay Bryce

Percy Snodgrass Tom Edden

Little Sally Lynne Wilmot

Mrs Bedwin Louise Gold

Dr Grimwig Julian Bleach

Rose Seller Jenny Fitzpatrick

Milkmaid Lyndsey Gardiner

Strawberry Seller Sarah Lark

Knife Grinder Hadrian Delacey

Posh Lady Clare Rickard

House Maid Cara Elston

Old Sally Susan Fay

Eccentric Dancer/Hussar Oliver Roll

Hussars Girl Hollie Taylor

Night Watchman Robert Kershaw

Bullseye played by Teddy, and, Bert

Ensemble Chris Bennett, Jay Bryce, Philip Catchpole, Hadrian Delacey, Tom Edden, Cara Elston, Susan Fay, Jenny Fitzpatrick, Lyndsey Gardiner, Ian Jervis, Robert Kershaw, Sarah Lark, Tim Laurenti, Clare Rickard, Oliver Roll, Myra Sands, Hollie Taylor, and, Lynne Wilmot

Faginss Gang

Farthings Team Lewis Andrews, Sam Edwards Bailey, James Beesley, Gregory Bennett, James Burgess, Harry Child, Archie Duffy, Zachary Harris, Jake Howlett, and, Michael Redfearn

Shillings Team Daniel Barber, Arthur Denny Byrne, Daniel Fitzsimons, Kuan Frye, Ben Houghton, Daniel Huttlestone, James Millsom, Jack Morlen, Tom Richardson, and, Mitchell Zhangazha

Tanners Team William Edden, Daniel Ferrari-Lane, Jake Goldman, Jack Hamshere, Dominic Hansford, Callum Henderson, Idriss Kargbo, Jordan Li-Smith, Jermaine Nelson, and, Ben Wilson

Childrens Ensemble

Farthings Team Lewis Andrews, Sam Edwards Bailey, James Beesley, Gregory Bennett, Jordan Bosher, Daniel Bridle, James Burgess, Alex Carter, Harry Child, Archie Duffy, Jonny Clowes, Sana Fnaiech, Annabelle Green, Sam Harris, Zachary Harris, Zakarius Harry, Jake Howlett, Mohammed Mansaray, Liam Maslov-Bokser, Zachary Middleton, Amy Miller, Darcy Mills, Tarik Nugent, Leah Ocran, Matthew Paris, Harry Polden, Michael Redfearn, Katyana Sadler, Barbara Smith, Alfie Jack Stewart, and, Samuel Veck

Shillings Team Joshua Alderson, Daniel Barber, Martin Bobb-Semple, Lillie Bone, Arthur Denny Byrne, Sam Cotton, Daniel Fitzsimons, Kuan Frye, Alice Green, Luke Higgins, Ben Houghton, Daniel Huttlestone, George Littell, Abby Mcgovern, Chester McKee, Joseph McNamara, James Millsom, Jack Morlen, Lauren Mote, Helena Parday-Yaralli, Ella Purnell, Sam Rice, Tom Richardson, Joseph Sissens, Ethan Smith, Victoria Smith, Nathan Smoker, Joshua Swinney, Sario Watanabe-Soloman, Latiya Williams, Chase Willoughby, and, Mitchell Zhangazha

Tanners Team Edward Birchinall, Gareth Borrow, Lily Brooks, Anne Cockshott, Sam Constanti, Edward Darnell-Hayes, Sophia Decaro, Omar Dixon, William Edden, Daniel Ferrari-Lane, Jake Goldman, Jack Hamshere, Dominic Hansford, Callum Henderson, Alexander Hockaday, Thomas Holmes, Zac Hurst, Louis Jackman, Idriss Kargbo, Natalie Kassanga, Jordan Li-Smith, Hannah Lowther, Joseph McManus, Lauren Mead, Jermaine Nelson, Georgia Stewart, Archie Sullivan, Joseph Thompson-Oubari, Shannon Wake, Matthew Walker, Jake Watkins, and, Ben Wilson

Even More Workhouse Kids

Sarah Bowler, Eleanor Brown, James Corbitt, Eleanor Duncombe, Oliver Gregory, Matthew Hawes, Christopher Jenkins, Nathan Jones, Sam MacGregor, Mia Meads, Aidan Milston, Joseph Moore, Jack Nicholls, Ethan Piercey, Bethany Swaffield, and, Jaydon Vijn.

Or

Phoebe Andersen-Cox, Megan Asplin, Abigail Carro, Aidan Cowan, Celeste Denyer, Callum Hall, Elliot House, Marco Newlands, Eve Oliphant, Stanley Pattinson, Milo Quinton, Matthew Shilling, Jake Simmance, Bailey West, and, Oliver Whelan.

 

 

Understudies

 

Fagin Tim Laurenti, Tom Edden

Nancy Sarah Lark, Jenny Fitzpatrick

Bill Sikes Jay Bryce, Chris Bennett

Mr Bumble Ian Jervis, Hadrian Delacey

Widow Corney Lynne Wilmot, Myra Sands

Mr Sowerberry/Dr Grimwig Tom Edden, Tim Laurenti

Mrs Sowerberry Susan Fay, Cara Elston

Mr Brownlow Hadrian Delacey, Ian Jervis

Mrs Bedwin Myra Sands, Susan Fay

Charlotte Lynne Wilmot, Sarah Lark

Noah Claypole Oliver Roll, Robert Kershaw

Swings Matthew Clark, Alison Dormer, Rebecca Louis, and, Spencer Stafford

 

From March 2009 to Saturday 18 July 2009

Oliver Gwion Wyn-Jones, or, Harry Scott, or James Donaghey, or Francesco Piacentini-Smith

Mr Bumble Julius DSilva

Widow Corney Wendy Ferguson

Matron Myra Sands

Mr Sowerberry Julian Bleach

Mrs Sowerberry Louise Gold

Charlotte Mary Cormack

Noah Claypole David Roberts

Artful Dodger Eric Dibb-Fuller, Ross McCormack, or, Robert Madge

Eccentric Dancer/Clown Philip Catchpole

Gang Sovereigns, Guineas, or Crowns

Fagin Rowan Atkinson

Bill Sikes Burn Gorman

Nancy Jodie Prenger

At certain performances the role of Nancy will by played by Tamsin Carroll

Bet Charlotte Spencer

Mr Brownlow Julian Glover

Punch & Judy Man Tim Laurenti

The Landlord Ian Jervis

Boxers Chris Bennett, and, Jay Bryce

Percy Snodgrass Tom Edden

Little Sally Lynne Wilmot

Mrs Bedwin Louise Gold

Dr Grimwig Julian Bleach

Rose Seller Jenny Fitzpatrick

Milkmaid Lyndsey Gardiner

Strawberry Seller Sarah Lark

Knife Grinder Hadrian Delacey

Posh Lady Clare Rickard

House Maid Cara Elston

Old Sally Susan Fay

Eccentric Dancer/Hussar Oliver Roll

Hussars Girl Hollie Taylor

Night Watchman Robert Kershaw

Bullseye played by Teddy, and, Bert

Ensemble Chris Bennett, Jay Bryce, Philip Catchpole, Hadrian Delacey, Tom Edden, Cara Elston, Susan Fay, Jenny Fitzpatrick, Lyndsey Gardiner, Ian Jervis, Robert Kershaw, Sarah Lark, Tim Laurenti, Clare Rickard, Oliver Roll, Myra Sands, Hollie Taylor, and, Lynne Wilmot

Faginss Gang

Sovereigns Team William Edden, Jake Goldman, Jack Hamshere, Callum Henderson, Idriss Kargbo, Jermaine Nelson, Adam Roddie, Archie Sullivan, Jack Willmore, and, Ben Wilson

Guineas Team Elliot Allinson, Alex Barnett, Charlie George, Luke Higgins, Ben Houghton, Daniel Huttlestone, Tom Richardson, Ronnie Rutherford, Chase Willoughby, and, Joe Wolstenholme

Crowns Team Lewis Andrews, Ethan Beckley, James Beesley, Harry Child, Archie Duffy, Sam Harris, Jamal Hope, Jake Howlett, Macauley Keeper, and, Rory McMenamin

Childrens Ensemble

Sovereigns Team Jay Babraa, Aidan Biancheri, Lily Brooks, Cleve Charles, Ashley Clish, Sam Constanti, Bessie Cursons, Sophia Decaro, William Edden, Jake Goldman, Jack Hamshere, Callum Henderson, Zac Hurst, Louis Jackman, Idriss Kargbo, Tilly Keeper, Tom Lowtown, Connor McGrane, Joseph McManus, Lauren Mead, Jermaine Nelson, Bailey Pepper. Adam Roddie, Jordan Southwell, Georgia Stewart, Archie Sullivan, Ben Sunderland, Hallum Tondeur, Jake Watkins, Shannon Williams, Jack Wilmore, and, Ben Wilson

Guineas Team Elliot Allinson, Dominic Attoh, Jake Bailey, Alex Barnett, Martin Bobb-Semple, Lillie Bone, Jonathan Chabala, Jamie Davis, Tom Elderfield, Natasha Fenn, Charlie George, Alice Green, Luke Higgins, Ben Houghton, Daniel Huttlestone, George Littell, Abby McGovern, Helena Parday-Yaralli, Olivia Plummer, Ella Purnell, Tom Richardson, Ronnie Rutherford, George Salmon, Denzil Sampson, Joshua Silk, Ethan Smith, Victoria Smith, Alex Taylor, Sario Watanbe-Soloman, Chase Willoughby, Joe Wolstenholme, and, Jacob Yolland

Crowns Team Charlie Ames, Lewis Andrews, Ethan Beckley, James Beesley, Daniel Bridle, Harry Child, Ashley Clowes, Archie Duffy, Eleanor Duncombe, Tyler Fagan, Theo Fewell, Sana Fnaiech, Jonathan Gardner, Annabelle Green, Sam Harris, Sharon Lin Harwood, Matthew Hawes, Jamal Hope, Jake Howlett, Macauley Keeper, Rory McMenamin, Darcy Mills, Joseph Mitchell, Tarik Nugent, Leah Ocran, Noah Panton, Harry Polden, Kirk Reid, Jake Riordan, Katyana Sadler, Barbara Smith, and, Ryan Smith

Even More Workhouse Kids

Weller Team

Oscar Ancliff, Phoebe Andersen-Cox, Megan Asplin, Sienna Birney, Henry Caldwell, Abigail Carro, Celeste Denyer, Elliot House, James Perry, Hannah Quuinton, Milo Quinton, Cameron Scott, Elliot Sewell, Matt Shilling, Bailey West, and, Oliver Whelan.

Or

Marley Team

Imogen Balhatchet, Joshua Bojarzin, Duncan Brown, Jessica Brown, Jack Fountain, Hal Harris, Tess Hearn, Alex Howard-Vyse, Lewis Jamieson, Nathan Jones, Adam Kilby, Karl Le-Grys, Leah Maxwell, Jazmin Parker, Oliver Simpson, and, Katrina Thwaites

 

 

 

Understudies

 

Fagin Tim Laurenti, Tom Edden

Nancy Sarah Lark, Jenny Fitzpatrick

Bill Sikes Jay Bryce, Chris Bennett

Mr Bumble Ian Jervis, Hadrian Delacey

Widow Corney Lynne Wilmot, Myra Sands

Mr Sowerberry/Dr Grimwig Tom Edden, Tim Laurenti

Mrs Sowerberry Susan Fay, Cara Elston

Mr Brownlow Hadrian Delacey, Ian Jervis

Mrs Bedwin Myra Sands, Susan Fay

Charlotte Lynne Wilmot, Sarah Lark

Noah Claypole Oliver Roll, Robert Kershaw

Bet Hollie Taylor

Swings Matthew Clark, Alison Dormer, Rebecca Louis, and, Spencer Stafford

 

From Monday 20 July 2009 to September 2009

Oliver Gwion Wyn-Jones, or, Harry Scott, or James Donaghey, or Francesco Piacentini-Smith

Mr Bumble Julius DSilva

Widow Corney Wendy Ferguson

Matron Myra Sands

Mr Sowerberry Julian Bleach

Mrs Sowerberry Louise Gold

Charlotte Mary Cormack

Noah Claypole David Roberts

Artful Dodger Eric Dibb-Fuller, Ross McCormack, or, Robert Madge

Eccentric Dancer/Clown Philip Catchpole

Gang Sovereigns, Guineas, or Crowns

Fagin Omid Djalili

Bill Sikes Burn Gorman

Nancy Jodie Prenger

At certain performances the role of Nancy will by played by Tamsin Carroll

Bet Charlotte Spencer

Mr Brownlow Julian Glover

Punch & Judy Man Tim Laurenti

The Landlord Ian Jervis

Boxers Chris Bennett, and, Jay Bryce

Percy Snodgrass Tom Edden

Little Sally Lynne Wilmot

Mrs Bedwin Louise Gold

Dr Grimwig Julian Bleach

Rose Seller Jenny Fitzpatrick

Milkmaid Lyndsey Gardiner

Strawberry Seller Sarah Lark

Knife Grinder Hadrian Delacey

Posh Lady Clare Rickard

House Maid Cara Elston

Old Sally Susan Fay

Eccentric Dancer/Hussar Oliver Roll

Hussars Girl Hollie Taylor

Night Watchman Robert Kershaw

Bullseye played by Teddy, and, Bert

Ensemble Chris Bennett, Jay Bryce, Philip Catchpole, Hadrian Delacey, Tom Edden, Cara Elston, Susan Fay, Jenny Fitzpatrick, Lyndsey Gardiner, Ian Jervis, Robert Kershaw, Sarah Lark, Tim Laurenti, Clare Rickard, Oliver Roll, Myra Sands, Hollie Taylor, and, Lynne Wilmot

Faginss Gang

Sovereigns Team William Edden, Jake Goldman, Jack Hamshere, Callum Henderson, Idriss Kargbo, Jermaine Nelson, Adam Roddie, Archie Sullivan, Jack Willmore, and, Ben Wilson

Guineas Team Elliot Allinson, Alex Barnett, Charlie George, Luke Higgins, Ben Houghton, Daniel Huttlestone, Tom Richardson, Ronnie Rutherford, Chase Willoughby, and, Joe Wolstenholme

Crowns Team Lewis Andrews, Ethan Beckley, James Beesley, Harry Child, Archie Duffy, Sam Harris, Jamal Hope, Jake Howlett, Macauley Keeper, and, Rory McMenamin

Childrens Ensemble

Sovereigns Team Jay Babraa, Aidan Biancheri, Lily Brooks, Cleve Charles, Ashley Clish, Sam Constanti, Bessie Cursons, Sophia Decaro, William Edden, Jake Goldman, Jack Hamshere, Callum Henderson, Zac Hurst, Louis Jackman, Idriss Kargbo, Tilly Keeper, Tom Lowtown, Connor McGrane, Joseph McManus, Lauren Mead, Jermaine Nelson, Bailey Pepper. Adam Roddie, Jordan Southwell, Georgia Stewart, Archie Sullivan, Ben Sunderland, Hallum Tondeur, Jake Watkins, Shannon Williams, Jack Wilmore, and, Ben Wilson

Guineas Team Elliot Allinson, Dominic Attoh, Jake Bailey, Alex Barnett, Martin Bobb-Semple, Lillie Bone, Jonathan Chabala, Jamie Davis, Tom Elderfield, Natasha Fenn, Charlie George, Alice Green, Luke Higgins, Ben Houghton, Daniel Huttlestone, George Littell, Abby McGovern, Helena Parday-Yaralli, Olivia Plummer, Ella Purnell, Tom Richardson, Ronnie Rutherford, George Salmon, Denzil Sampson, Joshua Silk, Ethan Smith, Victoria Smith, Alex Taylor, Sario Watanbe-Soloman, Chase Willoughby, Joe Wolstenholme, and, Jacob Yolland

Crowns Team Charlie Ames, Lewis Andrews, Ethan Beckley, James Beesley, Daniel Bridle, Harry Child, Ashley Clowes, Archie Duffy, Eleanor Duncombe, Tyler Fagan, Theo Fewell, Sana Fnaiech, Jonathan Gardner, Annabelle Green, Sam Harris, Sharon Lin Harwood, Matthew Hawes, Jamal Hope, Jake Howlett, Macauley Keeper, Rory McMenamin, Darcy Mills, Joseph Mitchell, Tarik Nugent, Leah Ocran, Noah Panton, Harry Polden, Kirk Reid, Jake Riordan, Katyana Sadler, Barbara Smith, and, Ryan Smith

Even More Workhouse Kids

Weller Team

Oscar Ancliff, Phoebe Andersen-Cox, Megan Asplin, Sienna Birney, Henry Caldwell, Abigail Carro, Celeste Denyer, Elliot House, James Perry, Hannah Quinton, Milo Quinton, Cameron Scott, Elliot Sewell, Matt Shilling, Bailey West, and, Oliver Whelan.

Or

Marley Team

Imogen Balhatchet, Joshua Bojarzin, Duncan Brown, Jessica Brown, Jack Fountain, Hal Harris, Tess Hearn, Alex Howard-Vyse, Lewis Jamieson, Nathan Jones, Adam Kilby, Karl Le-Grys, Leah Maxwell, Jazmin Parker, Oliver Simpson, and, Katrina Thwaites

 

 

 

Understudies

 

Fagin Tim Laurenti, Tom Edden

Nancy Sarah Lark, Jenny Fitzpatrick

Bill Sikes Jay Bryce, Chris Bennett

Mr Bumble Ian Jervis, Hadrian Delacey

Widow Corney Lynne Wilmot, Myra Sands

Mr Sowerberry/Dr Grimwig Tom Edden, Tim Laurenti

Mrs Sowerberry Susan Fay, Cara Elston

Mr Brownlow Hadrian Delacey, Ian Jervis

Mrs Bedwin Myra Sands, Susan Fay

Charlotte Lynne Wilmot, Sarah Lark

Noah Claypole Oliver Roll, Robert Kershaw

Bet Hollie Taylor

Swings Matthew Clark, Alison Dormer, Rebecca Louis, and, Spencer Stafford

 

From September 2009 to 12 December 2009

Oliver Gwion Wyn-Jones, or, Zac Hurst, or Francesco Piacentini-Smith

Mr Bumble Julius DSilva

Widow Corney Wendy Ferguson

Matron Myra Sands

Mr Sowerberry Julian Bleach

Mrs Sowerberry Louise Gold

Charlotte Mary Cormack

Noah Claypole David Roberts

Artful Dodger Callum Henderson, Ross McCormack, or, Robert Madge

Eccentric Dancer/Clown Philip Catchpole

Gang Aldwych, Bloomsbury, or Piccadilly

Fagin Omid Djalili

Bill Sikes Steven Hartley

Nancy Jodie Prenger

At certain performances the role of Nancy will by played by Tamsin Carroll

Bet Charlotte Spencer

Mr Brownlow Julian Glover

Punch & Judy Man Tim Laurenti

The Landlord Ian Jervis

Boxers Chris Bennett, and, Jay Bryce

Percy Snodgrass Tom Edden

Little Sally Lynne Wilmot

Mrs Bedwin Louise Gold

Dr Grimwig Julian Bleach

Rose Seller Jenny Fitzpatrick

Milkmaid Lyndsey Gardiner

Strawberry Seller Sarah Lark

Knife Grinder Hadrian Delacey

Posh Lady Clare Rickard

House Maid Cara Elston

Old Sally Susan Fay

Eccentric Dancer/Hussar Oliver Roll

Hussars Girl Hollie Taylor

Night Watchman Robert Kershaw

Bullseye played by Teddy, and, Bert

Ensemble Chris Bennett, Jay Bryce, Philip Catchpole, Hadrian Delacey, Tom Edden, Cara Elston, Susan Fay, Jenny Fitzpatrick, Lyndsey Gardiner, Ian Jervis, Robert Kershaw, Sarah Lark, Tim Laurenti, Clare Rickard, Oliver Roll, Myra Sands, Hollie Taylor, and, Lynne Wilmot

Faginss Gang

Aldwych Team William Edden, Jake Goldman, Jack Hamshere, Macauley Keeper, Louis Kyriacou, Adam Roddie, Ronnie Rutherford, Jack Willmore, Chase Willoughby, and, Ben Wilson

Bloomsbury Team Oscar Ancliff, William Bailey, Daniel Bridle, Perry Eggleton, Rory McMenamin, Joseph Mitchell, Connor Philipson, Blaze Ellis Porter, George Spittle-McGuire, and, Joe Wolstenholme

Piccadilly Team Elliott Allinson, Jake Bailey, Alex Barnet, Ben Darlington, Ammar AbduAllah Duffus, Charlie George, Luke Higgins, Daniel Huttlestone, Liam McKean, and, Tariq Nugent

Childrens Ensemble

Aldwych Team Jay Babraa, Lily Brooks, Ashley Clish, Sam Constanti, Eleanor Duncombe, William Edden, Tom Elderfield, Sana Fnaiech, Jake Goldman, Jack Hamshere, Matthew Hawes, Zac Hurst, Luke Jackson-Clark Louis Kyriacou, Macauley Keeper, Tom Lowtown, Tom McGarrity, Connor McGrane, Leah Ocran, Noah Panton, Helena Parday-Yaralli, Bailey Pepper. Adam Roddie, Ronnie Rutherford, Ethan Smith, Georgia Stewart, Ben Sunderland, Sario Watanabe-Solomon, Chase Willoughby, Jack Wilmore, Ben Wilson, and, Jacob Yolland

Bloomsbury Team Charles Ames, Oscar Ancliff, William Bailey, Daniel Betchley, Martin Bobb-Semple, Lillie Bone, Daniel Bridle, Liam Boreham, Edward Brown, Leah Brown, Thomas Dennis, Perry Eggleton, Theo Fewell, Jack Flower, Carlos Gatterdam, Jacob Keyzer, George Littell, Rory McMenamin, Joseph Mitchell, Alex Phelps, Connor Philipson, Blaze Ellis Porter, Isabelle Quattara, Hannah Quinton, Kirk Reid, Abbie Simpkin, George Spittle-Maguire, Lucia Valentino, Mackay Walker, Aodham Walsh, Joe Wolstenholme, Ella Wortley, Sophie Wythe, and, David Zazo

Piccadilly Team Elliot Allinson, Roy Arvatz, Jake Bailey, Alex Barnett, Christian Battle, Molly Benjamin, Zafirah Boateng, Joshua Bojarzin, Barry Callaghan, Jonathan Chabala, Hannah Connery, Ben Darlington, Holly Davis, Zoe Dignan, Ammar AbduAllah Duffus, Jordy Fray, Charlie George, Sharon Lin Harwood, Ralf Hersborg, Luke Higgins, Alex Howard-Vyse, Daniel Huttlestone, Nathan Jones, Tyler Kennington, Liam McKean, Tariq Nugent, Harry Polden, Olivia Plummer, Jamie Read, Katyana Sadler, Denzil Sampson, Joshua Silk, Saffron Silva, and, Etalia Turnbull

Even More Workhouse Kids

Pickwick Team

Olivia Allen, Ben Bevan-Lenaghan, Oliver Cameron, David Clode, Mae Dickinson, Tom Emberton, Ronan Gordon-Flynn, James Hodge, Edward Holton, Aimee Novick, Sammy Novick, Charlotte Pinder, Leila Quinney, Nathan Shaw, Olivia Stone, and, Christian Wells

Or

Fezziwig Team

Tomas Brennen, Jake Gelernter, Danielle Hatton, Rosalind Hinwood, Jack Hocking, Jordan McNabb, Lauren McNabb, Syakira Moeladi, Kushal Patel, Sophie Pipe, Lewis Sanders, Anoop Sanghera, Selvan Senthikumaran, Hannah Thompson, India Vinter-Jackson, and, Scott Witchells

 

 

 

Understudies

 

Fagin Tim Laurenti, Tom Edden

Nancy Sarah Lark, Jenny Fitzpatrick

Bill Sikes Jay Bryce, Chris Bennett

Mr Bumble Ian Jervis, Hadrian Delacey

Widow Corney Lynne Wilmot, Myra Sands

Mr Sowerberry/Dr Grimwig Tom Edden, Tim Laurenti

Mrs Sowerberry Susan Fay, Cara Elston

Mr Brownlow Hadrian Delacey, Ian Jervis

Mrs Bedwin Myra Sands, Susan Fay

Charlotte Lynne Wilmot, Sarah Lark

Noah Claypole Oliver Roll, Robert Kershaw

Bet Hollie Taylor

Swings Matthew Clark, Alison Dormer, Rebecca Louis, and, Spencer Stafford

 

 

From 14 December 2009 to 27 March 2010

Oliver Edward Cooke, or, Edward Holtom or, Zac Hurst, or Ethan Smith

Mr Bumble Julius DSilva

Widow Corney Wendy Ferguson

Mr Sowerberry Jason Morell

Mrs Sowerberry Louise Gold

Charlotte Amanda Henderson

Noah Claypole Christian Edwards

Artful Dodger Callum Henderson, Jacques Miche, or, Ross McCormack,

Eccentric Dancer/Clown Nick Crossley

Gang Aldwych, Bloomsbury, or Piccadilly

Fagin Griff Rhys-Jones

Bill Sikes Steven Hartley

Nancy Jodie Prenger

At certain performances the role of Nancy will by played by Tamsin Carroll

Bet Victoria Charlwood

Mr Brownlow Julian Glover

Punch & Judy Man Tim Laurenti

The Landlord Ian Jervis

Boxers Chris Bennett, and, Oliver Walker

Percy Snodgrass Tom Edden

Mrs Bedwin Louise Gold

Dr Grimwig Jason Morell

Rose Seller Anna Lawrence

Milkmaid Lyndsey Gardiner

Strawberry Seller Sarah Lark

Knife Grinder Hadrian Delacey

Circus Girl Clare Rickard

Cook Rachael McCormick

House Maid Erica Ann Deakin

Old Sally Myra Sands

Matron Michelle McAvoy

Eccentric Dancer/Hussar Chris Neumann

Hussars Girl Katy-Jo Howman

Night Watchman Robert Kershaw

Bullseye played by Teddy, Bullseye and, Bodger

Ensemble Chris Bennett, Nick Crossley, Erica Ann Deakin, Hadrian Delacey, Tom Edden, Lyndsey Gardiner, Katy-Jo Howman, Ian Jervis, Robert Kershaw, Sarah Lark, Tim Laurenti, Anna Lawrence, Michelle McAvoy, Rachael McCormick, Chris Neumann Clare Rickard, Myra Sands, and, Oliver Walker

Faginss Gang

Aldwych Team James Beesley, Sam Cox, Louis Kyricacou, Rory McMenamin, Bailey Pepper, Scott Smith, Matthew Walker, Chase Willoughby, Ben Wilson, and, Jacob Yolland

Bloomsbury Team Oscar Ancliff, William Bailey, Perry Eggleton, Jack Hamshere , Daniel Huttlestone, Liam McKean, Joseph Mitchell, , Blaze Ellis Porter, Joshua Silk, and, Joe Wolstenholme

Piccadilly Team Ammar AbduAllah-Duffus, Jake Bailey, Ben Darlington, Lewis Edgar, Oliver Gilmartin, Luke Higgins, Connor Philipson, Ben Radcliffe, Tyshanni Sewell, and, Harley Speed

Childrens Ensemble

Aldwych Team Paul Adeoye, Nikolas C Aguilar, Charlie Ames, David Ballard, Will Beckerleg, James Beesley, Sarah Bowler, Emmet Carroll, Sam Cox, Tom Elderfield, Zernel Fontaine, Hamish Kerr, Louis Kyriacou, Rory McMenamin, Tahj Miles, Shakira Moeladi, Helena Pardey-Yaralli, Bailey Pepper, Alex Phelps, Annabelle Sadler, Isabella Sadler, Scott Smith, Georgia Stewart, Meg Suddaby, Aaron Taylor, Matthew Walker, Keely Wells, Ben White, Chase Willoughby, Sam Wilmore, Ben Wilson, and, Jacob Yolland

Bloomsbury Team Oscar Ancliff, William Bailey, Daniel Bletchley, Liam Boreham, Gianluca Borrotzu, Lily Brooks, Leah Brown, Austin Champion, Perry Eggleton, Jordi Fray, Jack Hamshere, Alex Howard-Vyse, Daniel Huttlestone, Thomas Huttlestone, Nathan Jones, Alois Mangewende, Liam McKean, Joseph Mitchell, Blaze Ellis Porter, Hannah Quinton, Jamie Reed, Kirk Reid, Joshua Silk, Abbie Simpkin, Thomas Stratford, Lucia Valentino, Makay Walker, Aodhan Walsh, Sario Watanabe-Solomon, Joe Wolstenholme, Ella Wortley, and, Sophie Wythe,

Piccadilly Team - Ammar AbduAllah Duffus, Jake Bailey, Molly Benjamin, Zafirah Boateng, Christian Battle, Joseph Battle, Joshua Bojarzin, Liam Buckland, Jack Butcher, Barney Callaghan, Hannah Connery, Ben Darlington, Holly Davis, Zoe Dignan, Daniel Dowling, Lewis Edgar, Oliver Gilmartin, Shivum Gupta, Luke Higgins, Matthew Hockley, Tyler Kennington, Jacob Keyser, Jurnee Lindo-Morgan, Tom McGarritty, Josh Millard, Connor Philipson, Olivia Plummer, Ben Radcliffe, Lewis Saunders, Tyshann Sewell, Saffron Silva, and, Harley Speed

Even More Workhouse Kids

Chuzzlewit Team

Patrick Ashe, Henry Caldwell, Adam Clark, Phoebe Anderson Cox, Oliver Davie, Daniel Ellis, Mia Hammersley, Holly Harris, Alex Larder, Abbie Lidgerton, Jazmin Parker, Sophie Perry, Leo Schofield, Cameron Scott, Elliott Sewell, Chloe Smith

or

Pickwick Team

Ben Boundy, Sophie Cookson, Lekita Davies, James Dexter, Charlie Harris, Cara Heal, David Heal, Charlotte Hill, Joshua Hume, Lukar Qureshi, Saffron Qureshi, Harriet Robson, Bryn Saunders, Jonathan Teale, Lily Tyler, and, Samuel Woolford

Or

Fezziwig Team

Alexandra Baldwin, Paige Brandon, Jordan Broatch, Lily Colbert, Jacob Cole, Olivia Dunning, Sebastian Fage, Matthew Flawn, Cameron Hobbs, Fiona Rowe Holdsworth, Elliot Killington, Kai McKenzie, Tooey Morris, Jodie Passmore, Mia Robbins, and, Aaron Wood

 

 

Understudies

 

Fagin Tim Laurenti, Tom Edden

Nancy Sarah Lark, Anna Lawrence

Bill Sikes Chris Bennett, Oliver Walker

Mr Bumble Ian Jervis, Hadrian Delacey

Widow Corney Rachael McCormick, Michelle McAvoy

Mr Sowerberry/Dr Grimwig Tom Edden, Tim Laurenti

Mrs Sowerberry Erica Ann Deakin, Michelle AcAvoy

Mr Brownlow Hadrian Delacey, Ian Jervis

Mrs Bedwin Myra Sands, Eric Ann Deakin

Charlotte Rachael McCormick, Sarah Lark

Noah Claypole Robert Kershaw, Howard Jones

Bet Katy-Jo Howman

Swings Matthew Clark, Alison Dormer, Howard Jones, Rebecca Louis, and, Spencer Stafford

 

From 29 March 2010 to 12 June 2010

Oliver Edward Cooke, or, Edward Holtom or, Gwion Wyn Jones, or Ethan Smith

Mr Bumble Christian Patterson

Widow Corney Claire Machin

Mr Sowerberry Jason Morell

Mrs Sowerberry Louise Gold

Charlotte Amanda Henderson

Noah Claypole Christian Edwards

Artful Dodger Callum Henderson, Jacques Miche, or, Archie Duffy,

Eccentric Dancer/Clown Nick Crossley

Gang Aldwych, Bloomsbury, or Piccadilly

Fagin Griff Rhys-Jones

Bill Sikes Steven Hartley

Nancy Kerry Ellis

Bet Victoria Charlwood

Mr Brownlow Julian Glover

Punch & Judy Man Tim Laurenti

The Landlord Ian Jervis

Boxers Chris Bennett, and, Oliver Walker

Percy Snodgrass Tom Edden

Mrs Bedwin Louise Gold

Dr Grimwig Jason Morell

Rose Seller Anna Lawrence

Milkmaid Lyndsey Gardiner

Strawberry Seller ?

Knife Grinder Hadrian Delacey

Circus Girl ?

Cook Rachael McCormick

House Maid Erica Ann Deakin

Old Sally Myra Sands

Matron Michelle McAvoy

Eccentric Dancer/Hussar Chris Neumann

Hussars Girl Katy Jo Howman

Night Watchman Robert Kershaw

Bullseye played by Teddy, Bullseye, and, Bodger

Ensemble Chris Bennett, Sabrina Carter, Nick Crossley, Erica Ann Deakin, Hadrian Delacey, Tom Edden, Lyndsey Gardiner, Katy-Jo Howman, Ian Jervis, Robert Kershaw, Tim Laurenti, Anna Lawrence, Michelle McAvoy, Rachael McCormick, Chris Neumann, Myra Sands, Holly Dale Spencer, and, Oliver Walker

Faginss Gang

Aldwych Team James Beesley, Sam Cox, Louis Kyricacou, Rory McMenamin, Bailey Pepper, Scott Smith, Matthew Walker, Chase Willoughby, Ben Wilson, and, Jacob Yolland

Bloomsbury Team Oscar Ancliff, William Bailey, Perry Eggleton, Jack Hamshere , Daniel Huttlestone, Liam McKean, Joseph Mitchell, , Blaze Ellis Porter, Joshua Silk, and, Joe Wolstenholme

Piccadilly Team Ammar AbduAllah-Duffus, Jake Bailey, Ben Darlington, Lewis Edgar, Oliver Gilmartin, Luke Higgins, Connor Philipson, Ben Radcliffe, Tyshanni Sewell, and, Harley Speed

Childrens Ensemble

Aldwych Team Paul Adeoye, Nikolas C Aguilar, Charlie Ames, David Ballard, Will Beckerleg, James Beesley, Sarah Bowler, Emmet Carroll, Sam Cox, Tom Elderfield, Zernel Fontaine, Hamish Kerr, Louis Kyriacou, Rory McMenamin, Tahj Miles, Shakira Moeladi, Helena Pardey-Yaralli, Bailey Pepper, Alex Phelps, Annabelle Sadler, Isabella Sadler, Scott Smith, Georgia Stewart, Meg Suddaby, Aaron Taylor, Matthew Walker, Keely Wells, Ben White, Chase Willoughby, Sam Wilmore, Ben Wilson, and, Jacob Yolland

Bloomsbury Team Oscar Ancliff, William Bailey, Daniel Bletchley, Liam Boreham, Gianluca Borrotzu, Lily Brooks, Leah Brown, Austin Champion, Perry Eggleton, Jordi Fray, Jack Hamshere, Alex Howard-Vyse, Daniel Huttlestone, Thomas Huttlestone, Nathan Jones, Alois Mangewende, Liam McKean, Joseph Mitchell, Blaze Ellis Porter, Hannah Quinton, Jamie Reed, Kirk Reid, Joshua Silk, Abbie Simpkin, Thomas Stratford, Lucia Valentino, Makay Walker, Aodhan Walsh, Sario Watanabe-Solomon, Joe Wolstenholme, Ella Wortley, and, Sophie Wythe,

Piccadilly Team - Ammar AbduAllah Duffus, Jake Bailey, Molly Benjamin, Zafirah Boateng, Christian Battle, Joseph Battle, Joshua Bojarzin, Liam Buckland, Jack Butcher, Barney Callaghan, Hannah Connery, Ben Darlington, Holly Davis, Zoe Dignan, Daniel Dowling, Lewis Edgar, Oliver Gilmartin, Shivum Gupta, Luke Higgins, Matthew Hockley, Tyler Kennington, Jacob Keyser, Jurnee Lindo-Morgan, Tom McGarritty, Josh Millard, Connor Philipson, Olivia Plummer, Ben Radcliffe, Lewis Saunders, Tyshann Sewell, Saffron Silva, and, Harley Speed

Even More Workhouse Kids

Chuzzlewit Team

Patrick Ashe, Henry Caldwell, Adam Clark, Phoebe Anderson Cox, Oliver Davie, Daniel Ellis, Mia Hammersley, Holly Harris, Alex Larder, Abbie Lidgerton, Jazmin Parker, Sophie Perry, Leo Schofield, Cameron Scott, Elliott Sewell, Chloe Smith

or

Pickwick Team

Ben Boundy, Sophie Cookson, Lekita Davies, James Dexter, Charlie Harris, Cara Heal, David Heal, Charlotte Hill, Joshua Hume, Lukar Qureshi, Saffron Qureshi, Harriet Robson, Bryn Saunders, Jonathan Teale, Lily Tyler, and, Samuel Woolford

Or

Fezziwig Team

Alexandra Baldwin, Paige Brandon, Jordan Broatch, Lily Colbert, Jacob Cole, Olivia Dunning, Sebastian Fage, Matthew Flawn, Cameron Hobbs, Fiona Rowe Holdsworth, Elliot Killington, Kai McKenzie, Tooey Morris, Jodie Passmore, Mia Robbins, and, Aaron Wood

 

 

Understudies

 

Fagin Tim Laurenti, Tom Edden

Nancy Anna Lawrence, ?

Bill Sikes Chris Bennett, Oliver Walker

Mr Bumble Ian Jervis, Hadrian Delacey

Widow Corney Rachael McCormak, Michelle McAvoy

Mr Sowerberry/Dr Grimwig Tom Edden, Tim Laurenti

Mrs Sowerberry Erica Ann Deakin, Michelle McAvoy

Mr Brownlow Hadrian Delacey, Ian Jervis

Mrs Bedwin Myra Sands, Erica Ann Deakin

Charlotte Rachael McCormick, ?

Noah Claypole Robert Kershaw, Howard Jones

Bet Katy-Jo Howman

Swings Matthew Clark, Alison Dormer, Howard Jones, Rebecca Louis, and, Spencer Stafford

 

From 14 June 2010 to October 2010

Oliver Edward Cooke, or, Anthony Jenkins, or, Gwion Wyn Jones, or Ethan Smith

Mr Bumble Christian Patterson

Widow Corney Claire Machin

Mr Sowerberry Jason Morell

Mrs Sowerberry Louise Gold

Charlotte Amanda Henderson

Noah Claypole Christian Edwards

Artful Dodger Jacques Miche, or, Joe Wolsteholme, or Ben Wilson

Eccentric Dancer/Clown Nick Crossley

Gang Aldwych, Bloomsbury, or Piccadilly

Fagin Russ Abbot

Bill Sikes Steven Hartley

Nancy Kerry Ellis

Bet Victoria Charlwood

Mr Brownlow Stephen Moore

Punch & Judy Man Tim Laurenti

The Landlord Ian Jervis

Boxers Chris Bennett, and, Oliver Walker

Percy Snodgrass Tom Edden

Mrs Bedwin Louise Gold

Dr Grimwig Jason Morell

Rose Seller Anna Lawrence

Milkmaid Lyndsey Gardiner

Strawberry Seller ?

Knife Grinder Hadrian Delacey

Circus Girl ?

Cook Rachael McCormick

House Maid Erica Ann Deakin

Old Sally Myra Sands

Matron Michelle McAvoy

Eccentric Dancer/Hussar Chris Neumann

Hussars Girl Katy-Jo Howman

Night Watchman Robert Kershaw

Bullseye played by Teddy, Bullseye, and, Bodger

Ensemble Chris Bennett, Sabrina Carter, Nick Crossley, Erica Ann Deakin, Hadrian Delacey, Tom Edden, Lyndsey Gardiner, Katy-Jo Howman, Ian Jervis, Robert Kershaw, Tim Laurenti, Anna Lawrence, Michelle McAvoy, Rachael McCormick, Chris Neumann, Myra Sands, Holly Dale Spencer, and, Oliver Walker

Faginss Gang

Aldwych Team James Beesley, Sam Cox, Louis Kyricacou, Rory McMenamin, Bailey Pepper, Scott Smith, Matthew Walker, Chase Willoughby, Ben Wilson, and, Jacob Yolland

Bloomsbury Team Oscar Ancliff, William Bailey, Perry Eggleton, Jack Hamshere , Daniel Huttlestone, Liam McKean, Joseph Mitchell, , Blaze Ellis Porter, Joshua Silk, and, Joe Wolstenholme

Piccadilly Team Ammar AbduAllah-Duffus, Jake Bailey, Ben Darlington, Lewis Edgar, Oliver Gilmartin, Luke Higgins, Connor Philipson, Ben Radcliffe, Tyshanni Sewell, and, Harley Speed

Childrens Ensemble

Aldwych Team Paul Adeoye, Nikolas C Aguilar, Charlie Ames, David Ballard, Will Beckerleg, James Beesley, Sarah Bowler, Emmet Carroll, Sam Cox, Tom Elderfield, Zernel Fontaine, Hamish Kerr, Louis Kyriacou, Rory McMenamin, Tahj Miles, Shakira Moeladi, Helena Pardey-Yaralli, Bailey Pepper, Alex Phelps, Annabelle Sadler, Isabella Sadler, Scott Smith, Georgia Stewart, Meg Suddaby, Aaron Taylor, Matthew Walker, Keely Wells, Ben White, Chase Willoughby, Sam Wilmore, Ben Wilson, and, Jacob Yolland

Bloomsbury Team Oscar Ancliff, William Bailey, Daniel Bletchley, Liam Boreham, Gianluca Borrotzu, Lily Brooks, Leah Brown, Austin Champion, Perry Eggleton, Jordi Fray, Jack Hamshere, Alex Howard-Vyse, Daniel Huttlestone, Thomas Huttlestone, Nathan Jones, Alois Mangewende, Liam McKean, Joseph Mitchell, Blaze Ellis Porter, Hannah Quinton, Jamie Reed, Kirk Reid, Joshua Silk, Abbie Simpkin, Thomas Stratford, Lucia Valentino, Makay Walker, Aodhan Walsh, Sario Watanabe-Solomon, Joe Wolstenholme, Ella Wortley, and, Sophie Wythe,

Piccadilly Team - Ammar AbduAllah Duffus, Jake Bailey, Molly Benjamin, Zafirah Boateng, Christian Battle, Joseph Battle, Joshua Bojarzin, Liam Buckland, Jack Butcher, Barney Callaghan, Hannah Connery, Ben Darlington, Holly Davis, Zoe Dignan, Daniel Dowling, Lewis Edgar, Oliver Gilmartin, Shivum Gupta, Luke Higgins, Matthew Hockley, Tyler Kennington, Jacob Keyser, Jurnee Lindo-Morgan, Tom McGarritty, Josh Millard, Connor Philipson, Olivia Plummer, Ben Radcliffe, Lewis Saunders, Tyshann Sewell, Saffron Silva, and, Harley Speed

Even More Workhouse Kids

Chuzzlewit Team

Patrick Ashe, Henry Caldwell, Adam Clark, Phoebe Anderson Cox, Oliver Davie, Daniel Ellis, Mia Hammersley, Holly Harris, Alex Larder, Abbie Lidgerton, Jazmin Parker, Sophie Perry, Leo Schofield, Cameron Scott, Elliott Sewell, Chloe Smith

or

Pickwick Team

Ben Boundy, Sophie Cookson, Lekita Davies, James Dexter, Charlie Harris, Cara Heal, David Heal, Charlotte Hill, Joshua Hume, Lukar Qureshi, Saffron Qureshi, Harriet Robson, Bryn Saunders, Jonathan Teale, Lily Tyler, and, Samuel Woolford

Or

Fezziwig Team

Alexandra Baldwin, Paige Brandon, Jordan Broatch, Lily Colbert, Jacob Cole, Olivia Dunning, Sebastian Fage, Matthew Flawn, Cameron Hobbs, Fiona Rowe Holdsworth, Elliot Killington, Kai McKenzie, Tooey Morris, Jodie Passmore, Mia Robbins, and, Aaron Wood

 

 

 

Understudies

 

Fagin Tim Laurenti, Tom Edden

Nancy Anna Lawrence, ?

Bill Sikes Chris Bennett, Oliver Walker

Mr Bumble Ian Jervis, Hadrian Delacey

Widow Corney Rachael McCormak, Michelle McAvoy

Mr Sowerberry/Dr Grimwig Tom Edden, Tim Laurenti

Mrs Sowerberry Erica Ann Deakin, Michelle McAvoy

Mr Brownlow Hadrian Delacey, Ian Jervis

Mrs Bedwin Myra Sands, Erica Ann Deakin

Charlotte Rachael McCormick, ?

Noah Claypole Robert Kershaw, Howard Jones

Bet Katy-Jo Howman

Swings Matthew Clark, Alison Dormer, Howard Jones, Rebecca Louis, and, Spencer Stafford

 

From October 2010 to 4 December 2010 (except 13 November 2010)

Oliver Gwion Wyn Jones, or Ethan Smith, or, William Pearce, or Anthony Jenkins

Mr Bumble Christian Patterson

Widow Corney Claire Machin

Mr Sowerberry Jason Morell

Mrs Sowerberry Louise Gold

Charlotte Amanda Henderson

Noah Claypole Christian Edwards

Artful Dodger Jacques Miche, or, Joe Wolsteholme, or Ben Wilson

Eccentric Dancer/Clown Nick Crossley

Gang Aldwych, Bloomsbury, or Piccadilly

Fagin Russ Abbot

Bill Sikes Steven Hartley

Nancy Kerry Ellis

Bet Victoria Charlwood

Mr Brownlow Stephen Moore

Punch & Judy Man Tim Laurenti

The Landlord Ian Jervis

Boxers Chris Bennett, and, Oliver Walker

Percy Snodgrass Tom Edden

Mrs Bedwin Louise Gold

Dr Grimwig Jason Morell

Rose Seller Anna Lawrence

Milkmaid Lyndsey Gardiner

Strawberry Seller ?

Knife Grinder ?Mark Roper

Circus Girl - ?

Cook Rachael McCormick

House Maid Erica Ann Deakin

Old Sally Myra Sands

Matron Michelle McAvoy

Eccentric Dancer/Hussar Chris Neumann

Hussars Girl Katy-Jo Howman

Night Watchman Robert Kershaw

Bullseye played by Teddy, Bullseye, and, Bodger

Ensemble Chris Bennett, Sabrina Carter, Nick Crossley, Erica Ann Deakin, Mark Roper, Tom Edden, Lyndsey Gardiner, Katy-Jo Howman, Ian Jervis, Robert Kershaw, Tim Laurenti, Anna Lawrence, Michelle McAvoy, Rachael McCormick, Chris Neumann, Myra Sands, Holly Dale Spencer, and, Oliver Walker

Faginss Gang

Aldwych Team James Beesley, Sam Cox, Louis Kyricacou, Rory McMenamin, Bailey Pepper, Scott Smith, Matthew Walker, Chase Willoughby, Ben Wilson, and, Jacob Yolland

Bloomsbury Team Oscar Ancliff, William Bailey, Perry Eggleton, Jack Hamshere , Daniel Huttlestone, Liam McKean, Joseph Mitchell, , Blaze Ellis Porter, Joshua Silk, and, Joe Wolstenholme

Piccadilly Team Ammar AbduAllah-Duffus, Jake Bailey, Ben Darlington, Lewis Edgar, Oliver Gilmartin, Luke Higgins, Connor Philipson, Ben Radcliffe, Tyshanni Sewell, and, Harley Speed

Childrens Ensemble

Aldwych Team Paul Adeoye, Nikolas C Aguilar, Charlie Ames, David Ballard, Will Beckerleg, James Beesley, Sarah Bowler, Emmet Carroll, Sam Cox, Tom Elderfield, Zernel Fontaine, Hamish Kerr, Louis Kyriacou, Rory McMenamin, Tahj Miles, Shakira Moeladi, Helena Pardey-Yaralli, Bailey Pepper, Alex Phelps, Annabelle Sadler, Isabella Sadler, Scott Smith, Georgia Stewart, Meg Suddaby, Aaron Taylor, Matthew Walker, Keely Wells, Ben White, Chase Willoughby, Sam Wilmore, Ben Wilson, and, Jacob Yolland

Bloomsbury Team Oscar Ancliff, William Bailey, Daniel Bletchley, Liam Boreham, Gianluca Borrotzu, Lily Brooks, Leah Brown, Austin Champion, Perry Eggleton, Jordi Fray, Jack Hamshere, Alex Howard-Vyse, Daniel Huttlestone, Thomas Huttlestone, Nathan Jones, Alois Mangewende, Liam McKean, Joseph Mitchell, Blaze Ellis Porter, Hannah Quinton, Jamie Reed, Kirk Reid, Joshua Silk, Abbie Simpkin, Thomas Stratford, Lucia Valentino, Makay Walker, Aodhan Walsh, Sario Watanabe-Solomon, Joe Wolstenholme, Ella Wortley, and, Sophie Wythe,

Piccadilly Team - Ammar AbduAllah Duffus, Jake Bailey, Molly Benjamin, Zafirah Boateng, Christian Battle, Joseph Battle, Joshua Bojarzin, Liam Buckland, Jack Butcher, Barney Callaghan, Hannah Connery, Ben Darlington, Holly Davis, Zoe Dignan, Daniel Dowling, Lewis Edgar, Oliver Gilmartin, Shivum Gupta, Luke Higgins, Matthew Hockley, Tyler Kennington, Jacob Keyser, Jurnee Lindo-Morgan, Tom McGarritty, Josh Millard, Connor Philipson, Olivia Plummer, Ben Radcliffe, Lewis Saunders, Tyshann Sewell, Saffron Silva, and, Harley Speed

Even More Workhouse Kids

Chuzzlewit Team

Patrick Ashe, Henry Caldwell, Adam Clark, Phoebe Anderson Cox, Oliver Davie, Daniel Ellis, Mia Hammersley, Holly Harris, Alex Larder, Abbie Lidgerton, Jazmin Parker, Sophie Perry, Leo Schofield, Cameron Scott, Elliott Sewell, Chloe Smith

or

Pickwick Team

Ben Boundy, Sophie Cookson, Lekita Davies, James Dexter, Charlie Harris, Cara Heal, David Heal, Charlotte Hill, Joshua Hume, Lukar Qureshi, Saffron Qureshi, Harriet Robson, Bryn Saunders, Jonathan Teale, Lily Tyler, and, Samuel Woolford

Or

Fezziwig Team

Alexandra Baldwin, Paige Brandon, Jordan Broatch, Lily Colbert, Jacob Cole, Olivia Dunning, Sebastian Fage, Matthew Flawn, Cameron Hobbs, Fiona Rowe Holdsworth, Elliot Killington, Kai McKenzie, Tooey Morris, Jodie Passmore, Mia Robbins, and, Aaron Wood

 

 

 

Understudies

 

Fagin Tim Laurenti, Tom Edden

Nancy Anna Lawrence, ?

Bill Sikes Chris Bennett, Oliver Walker

Mr Bumble Ian Jervis, ?Mark Roper

Widow Corney Rachael McCormak, Michelle McAvoy

Mr Sowerberry/Dr Grimwig Tom Edden, Tim Laurenti

Mrs Sowerberry Erica Ann Deakin, Michelle McAvoy

Mr Brownlow ?Mark Roper, Ian Jervis

Mrs Bedwin Myra Sands, Erica Ann Deakin

Charlotte Rachael McCormick, ?

Noah Claypole Robert Kershaw, Howard Jones

Bet Katy-Jo Howman

Swings Matthew Clark, Alison Dormer, Howard Jones, Rebecca Louis, and, Spencer Stafford

 

13 November 2010 only

Oliver Gwion Wyn Jones, or Ethan Smith, or, William Pearce, or Anthony Jenkins

Mr Bumble Christian Patterson

Widow Corney Claire Machin

Mr Sowerberry Jason Morell

Mrs Sowerberry Louise Gold

Charlotte Amanda Henderson

Noah Claypole Christian Edwards

Artful Dodger Jacques Miche, or, Joe Wolsteholme, or Ben Wilson

Eccentric Dancer/Clown Nick Crossley

Gang Aldwych, Bloomsbury, or Piccadilly

Fagin Russ Abbot

Bill Sikes Steven Hartley

Nancy Jodie Prenger

Bet Victoria Charlwood

Mr Brownlow Stephen Moore

Punch & Judy Man Tim Laurenti

The Landlord Ian Jervis

Boxers Chris Bennett, and, Oliver Walker

Percy Snodgrass Tom Edden

Mrs Bedwin Louise Gold

Dr Grimwig Jason Morell

Rose Seller Anna Lawrence

Milkmaid Lyndsey Gardiner

Strawberry Seller ?

Knife Grinder ?Mark Roper

Circus Girl - ?

Cook Rachael McCormick

House Maid Erica Ann Deakin

Old Sally Myra Sands

Matron Michelle McAvoy

Eccentric Dancer/Hussar Chris Neumann

Hussars Girl Katy-Jo Howman

Night Watchman Robert Kershaw

Bullseye played by Teddy, Bullseye, and, Bodger

Ensemble Chris Bennett, Sabrina Carter, Nick Crossley, Erica Ann Deakin, Mark Roper, Tom Edden, Lyndsey Gardiner, Katy-Jo Howman, Ian Jervis, Robert Kershaw, Tim Laurenti, Anna Lawrence, Michelle McAvoy, Rachael McCormick, Chris Neumann, Myra Sands, Holly Dale Spencer, and, Oliver Walker

Faginss Gang

Aldwych Team James Beesley, Sam Cox, Louis Kyricacou, Rory McMenamin, Bailey Pepper, Scott Smith, Matthew Walker, Chase Willoughby, Ben Wilson, and, Jacob Yolland

Bloomsbury Team Oscar Ancliff, William Bailey, Perry Eggleton, Jack Hamshere , Daniel Huttlestone, Liam McKean, Joseph Mitchell, , Blaze Ellis Porter, Joshua Silk, and, Joe Wolstenholme

Piccadilly Team Ammar AbduAllah-Duffus, Jake Bailey, Ben Darlington, Lewis Edgar, Oliver Gilmartin, Luke Higgins, Connor Philipson, Ben Radcliffe, Tyshanni Sewell, and, Harley Speed

Childrens Ensemble

Aldwych Team Paul Adeoye, Nikolas C Aguilar, Charlie Ames, David Ballard, Will Beckerleg, James Beesley, Sarah Bowler, Emmet Carroll, Sam Cox, Tom Elderfield, Zernel Fontaine, Hamish Kerr, Louis Kyriacou, Rory McMenamin, Tahj Miles, Shakira Moeladi, Helena Pardey-Yaralli, Bailey Pepper, Alex Phelps, Annabelle Sadler, Isabella Sadler, Scott Smith, Georgia Stewart, Meg Suddaby, Aaron Taylor, Matthew Walker, Keely Wells, Ben White, Chase Willoughby, Sam Wilmore, Ben Wilson, and, Jacob Yolland

Bloomsbury Team Oscar Ancliff, William Bailey, Daniel Bletchley, Liam Boreham, Gianluca Borrotzu, Lily Brooks, Leah Brown, Austin Champion, Perry Eggleton, Jordi Fray, Jack Hamshere, Alex Howard-Vyse, Daniel Huttlestone, Thomas Huttlestone, Nathan Jones, Alois Mangewende, Liam McKean, Joseph Mitchell, Blaze Ellis Porter, Hannah Quinton, Jamie Reed, Kirk Reid, Joshua Silk, Abbie Simpkin, Thomas Stratford, Lucia Valentino, Makay Walker, Aodhan Walsh, Sario Watanabe-Solomon, Joe Wolstenholme, Ella Wortley, and, Sophie Wythe,

Piccadilly Team - Ammar AbduAllah Duffus, Jake Bailey, Molly Benjamin, Zafirah Boateng, Christian Battle, Joseph Battle, Joshua Bojarzin, Liam Buckland, Jack Butcher, Barney Callaghan, Hannah Connery, Ben Darlington, Holly Davis, Zoe Dignan, Daniel Dowling, Lewis Edgar, Oliver Gilmartin, Shivum Gupta, Luke Higgins, Matthew Hockley, Tyler Kennington, Jacob Keyser, Jurnee Lindo-Morgan, Tom McGarritty, Josh Millard, Connor Philipson, Olivia Plummer, Ben Radcliffe, Lewis Saunders, Tyshann Sewell, Saffron Silva, and, Harley Speed

Even More Workhouse Kids

Chuzzlewit Team

Patrick Ashe, Henry Caldwell, Adam Clark, Phoebe Anderson Cox, Oliver Davie, Daniel Ellis, Mia Hammersley, Holly Harris, Alex Larder, Abbie Lidgerton, Jazmin Parker, Sophie Perry, Leo Schofield, Cameron Scott, Elliott Sewell, Chloe Smith

or

Pickwick Team

Ben Boundy, Sophie Cookson, Lekita Davies, James Dexter, Charlie Harris, Cara Heal, David Heal, Charlotte Hill, Joshua Hume, Lukar Qureshi, Saffron Qureshi, Harriet Robson, Bryn Saunders, Jonathan Teale, Lily Tyler, and, Samuel Woolford

Or

Fezziwig Team

Alexandra Baldwin, Paige Brandon, Jordan Broatch, Lily Colbert, Jacob Cole, Olivia Dunning, Sebastian Fage, Matthew Flawn, Cameron Hobbs, Fiona Rowe Holdsworth, Elliot Killington, Kai McKenzie, Tooey Morris, Jodie Passmore, Mia Robbins, and, Aaron Wood

 

 

 

Understudies

 

Fagin Tim Laurenti, Tom Edden

Nancy Anna Lawrence, ?

Bill Sikes Chris Bennett, Oliver Walker

Mr Bumble Ian Jervis, ?Mark Roper

Widow Corney Rachael McCormak, Michelle McAvoy

Mr Sowerberry/Dr Grimwig Tom Edden, Tim Laurenti

Mrs Sowerberry Erica Ann Deakin, Michelle McAvoy

Mr Brownlow ?Mark Roper, Ian Jervis

Mrs Bedwin Myra Sands, Erica Ann Deakin

Charlotte Rachael McCormick, ?

Noah Claypole Robert Kershaw, Howard Jones

Bet Katy-Jo Howman

Swings Matthew Clark, Alison Dormer, Howard Jones, Rebecca Louis, and, Spencer Stafford

 

From 6 December 2010 to 8 January 2011

Oliver Gwion Wyn Jones, or Ethan Smith, or, William Pearce, or Anthony Jenkins

Mr Bumble Christian Patterson

Widow Corney Claire Machin

Mr Sowerberry Jason Morell

Mrs Sowerberry Louise Gold

Charlotte Amanda Henderson

Noah Claypole Christian Edwards

Artful Dodger Jacques Miche, or, Joe Wolsteholme, or Ben Wilson

Eccentric Dancer/Clown Nick Crossley

Gang Aldwych, Bloomsbury, or Piccadilly

Fagin Griff Rhys Jones

Bill Sikes Steven Hartley

Nancy Kerry Ellis

Bet Victoria Charlwood

Mr Brownlow Stephen Moore

Punch & Judy Man Tim Laurenti

The Landlord Ian Jervis

Boxers Chris Bennett, and, Oliver Walker

Percy Snodgrass Tom Edden

Mrs Bedwin Louise Gold

Dr Grimwig Jason Morell

Rose Seller Anna Lawrence

Milkmaid Lyndsey Gardiner

Strawberry Seller Erica Ann Deakin

Knife Grinder Mark Roper

Circus Girl Holly Dale Spencer

Cook Rachael McCormick

House Maid Sabrina Carter

Old Sally Myra Sands

Matron Michelle McAvoy

Eccentric Dancer/Hussar Chris Neumann

Hussars Girl Katy-Jo Howman

Night Watchman Robert Kershaw

Bullseye played by Bodger, and, Lottie

Ensemble Chris Bennett, Sabrina Carter, Nick Crossley, Erica Ann Deakin, Mark Roper, Tom Edden, Lyndsey Gardiner, Katy-Jo Howman, Ian Jervis, Robert Kershaw, Tim Laurenti, Anna Lawrence, Michelle McAvoy, Rachael McCormick, Chris Neumann, Myra Sands, Holly Dale Spencer, and, Oliver Walker

Faginss Gang

Aldwych Team Jay Babraa, Joel Barney, Joseph Bennett, Jordi Clark, Sam Cox, Jamie Cunningham, Oliver Gilmartin, Adam Hardgreaves, Daniel Huttleston, and, Lloyd Mosengo

Bloomsbury Team Gianni Cantone, Jack Costello, Nathan Louis-Fernand, Jamie McNicholas, Joseph Mitchell, Zack Morris, Lewis Smith, Harley Speed, Thomas Stratford, and, Myles Westman

Piccadilly Team Joe Blackman, Oliver Charman, Emilio Crescenzo, Jordan Cullis, Dominic Herman Day, Tahj Miles, Blaze Ellis Porter, Ben Radcliffe, Scott Smith, and Fraser Swindon

Childrens Ensemble needs updating

Aldwych Team Marko Andic, Jay Babraa, Nivi Babraa, Joel Barney, Joseph Bennett, Joel Carter, Jordi Clark, Daniel Conlon, Sam Cox, Charles Croysdill, Jamie Cunningham, Laura Ellington, Harry Fresco, Oliver Gilmartin, Jimmy Haggar, Adam Hargreaves, Sharon Lin Harwood, Daniel Huttlestone, Thomas Huttlestone, Max Longmuir, Tooey Morris, Lloyd Mosengo, Abbey Negaus, Leah Ocran, Miles Paloma, Jazmin Parker, Kirk Reid, Annabelle Sadler, Isabella Sadler, Noah Thomas, Joseph Walsham, and, Keely Wells,

Bloomsbury Team Dean Ambrose, Lillie Bone, Gianni Cantone, Darius Caple, Lili Chen, Maddison Clark, Jack Costello, Sebastian Croft, Harrison Dock, Kali Dronsfield, Tom Dunnigan, Joshua Ellershaw, Harriet Isherwood, Nathan Jones, Nathan Louis-Fernand, Alois Mangewende, Jamie McNicholas, Luke Mills, Joseph Mitchell, Zack Morris, Brandon Ovens, Michael Powers, Jamie Reed, Lewis Smith, Harley Speed, Thomas Stratford, Hannah Taylor, Etalia Turnbull, Gabriel Tweedale, Shannon Wake, Myles Westman, and, Oliver Tritton Wheeler

Piccadilly Team - Chelsea Austen, Joe Blackman, Charlie Booker, Oliver Charman, Taylor Collins, Emilio Crescenzo, Jordan Cullis, Adam Dali, Dominic Herman Day, Tom Elderfield, Alicia Gould, Isabel Haskett-Jackson, Jacob Keyzer, Jack Lewis, Georgina Llanwarne, Kai McLeod, Ashley Miles, Tahj Miles, Josh Millard, Jurnee Morgan, Tyler Parker, Dominic Potter, Blaze Ellis Porter, Ben Radcliffe, Emma Richards, Eden Roberts, Lewis Sanders, Peter Scullard, Scott Smith, Hayden Keeler Stone, Olivia Sullivan, Fraser Swindon, and, Jonathan Teale,

 

Even More Workhouse Kids

Chuzzlewit Team

Peter Adeoye, Ellie Falconer, Toby Fellows, Edward French, Delilah Gendler, Lily Hawthorne, Kieron Keeler-Stone, Reece Kent, Jessica Maisey, Shannon McQuillan, Joshua Meeka, Sam Moss, Aoife OSullivan, Rhiannon Pook, Luke Stokely, and, Bailey Summerfield

or

Pickwick Team

Rhiannon Clark, Drew Cooper, Joshua Hurst, Matthew Johnson, Charles Lathwell, Lili-May Laudat, Megan McMahon, Isobelle Molly, Gethin Ovens, Charlie Pye, Lewis Richie, Caroline Smith, Edward Quinn Smith, Jasmine Spurling, Lucas Whipps. and, Arthur Yamaguchi

Or

Fezziwig Team

Morgan Broome, Charlie Eales, James Elliott, Demirhan Guvenc, Alysha Harrington, Sophie Honeywell, Chanel Jones, Taylor Knight, Emily Lawrence, Sophie Parle, Finlay Rea, Arnie Ruffell, James Smith, Teddy Smith, Antoine Thomas-Sturge, and, Laura Wood

 

 

 

Understudies

 

Fagin Tim Laurenti, Tom Edden

Nancy Sabrina Carter, Anna Lawrence

Bill Sikes Chris Bennett, Oliver Walker

Mr Bumble Ian Jervis, Mark Roper

Widow Corney Rachael McCormak, Michelle McAvoy

Mr Sowerberry/Dr Grimwig Tom Edden, Tim Laurenti

Mrs Sowerberry Erica Ann Deakin, Michelle McAvoy

Mr Brownlow Mark Roper, Ian Jervis

Mrs Bedwin Myra Sands, Erica Ann Deakin

Charlotte Rachael McCormick, Lyndsey Gardiner

Noah Claypole Robert Kershaw, Howard Jones

Bet Katy-Jo Howman

Swings Matthew Clark, Alison Dormer, Howard Jones, Rebecca Louis, and, Spencer Stafford

 

 

Production Team

Produced by Cameron Mackintosh

Book, Music, and Lyrics Lionel Bart, based on the novel by Charles Dickens

Original Production The New Theatre (now known as The Noel Coward Theatre) 30 June 1960, with Sonia Fraser as Mrs Sowerberry, and, Madeleine Newbury as Mrs Bedwin

This production based on the production produced by Sam Mendes at The London Palladium in 1994

Musical Supervisor Stephen Brooker

Orchestrations William David Brohn

Musical Director Graham Hurman

Scenic & Costume Design Anthony Ward

Sound Design Paul Groothuis

Lighting Design Paule Constable

Co-Directed & Choreographed by Matthew Bourne

Directed by Rupert Goold

 

from 13 December 2008 to September 2009

 

 Orchestra

Under the direction of Graham Hurman

Keyboard/Assistant MD Roger Davison

Violin/Mandolin Oliver Lewis

Viola Katie Wilkinson

Cello Chris Fish

Double Bass Steve McManus

Flute/Piccolo/Descant Recorder Andy Findon

Oboe/Cor Anglais Rebecca Wood

Clarinet/Eb Clarinet Rachel Brown

Clarinet/Bass Clarinet/Flute Duncan Ashby

Bassoon/Tenor Recorder Gavin McNaughton

Horn Richard Clews, and, Matthew Gunner

Trumpet/Flugelhorn Pat White, and, Andy Gathercole

Trombone Gordon Campbell, and, Ed Tarrant

Bass Trombone/Tuba/Euphonium Adrian Hallowell

Electric Guitar/Acoustic Guitar/Banjo Andy Taylor-Vebel

Percussion Julian Poole, and, James Gambold

Accordion/Concertina Mark Bousie

Orchestral Management Sylvia Addison for Music Solutions

Associate Director Laurence Connor

Resident Choreographer Philip Michael Thomas

Childrens Resident Director Chris Hornby

Childrens Musical Director Steve White

Company Manager Alan Hatton

Deputy Company Manager Katy Bryant

Stage Manager Natalie Wood

Deputy Stage Manager Sharon Hobden

Assistant Stage Managers Beverley Else, Joan Geronimo, Graham Hookham, Rob Le Maistre, and, Kay Sinclair

Head Of Automation Simon Wait

Automation No 2 Gethyn Howells

Automation No3 Casey Abbott

Head of Sound Tom Marshall

Sound No 2 Scott Carter

Sound Assistant Niki Hulme

Wardrobe Mistress Clare Pegg

Deputy Wardrobe Mistress Helen Fowler

Wardrobe Assistants Jessica Barthorpp, Charlotte Downing, Holly Mitchell, and, Saffron Peffer

Wig Mistress Sue Strother

Deputy Wig Master Jose Rodriguez Martinez

Wig Assistants Charlene Drewery, Claire Gibson, Katie Marson, and, Katie Lovick Norley

Dance Captain Rebecca Louis

Assistant Dance Captain Matthew Clark

 

 from September 2009 to 12 December 2009

 

 Orchestra

Under the direction of Graham Hurman

Keyboard/Assistant MD Roger Davison

Violin/Mandolin Oliver Lewis

Viola Katie Wilkinson

Cello Chris Fish

Double Bass Steve McManus

Flute/Piccolo/Descant Recorder Andy Findon

Oboe/Cor Anglais Rebecca Wood

Clarinet/Eb Clarinet Rachel Brown

Clarinet/Bass Clarinet/Flute Duncan Ashby

Bassoon/Tenor Recorder Gavin McNaughton

Horn Richard Clews, and, Matthew Gunner

Trumpet/Flugelhorn Pat White, and, Andy Gathercole

Trombone Gordon Campbell, and, Ed Tarrant

Bass Trombone/Tuba/Euphonium Adrian Hallowell

Electric Guitar/Acoustic Guitar/Banjo Andy Taylor-Vebel

Percussion Julian Poole, and, James Gambold

Accordion/Concertina Mark Bousie

Orchestral Management Sylvia Addison for Music Solutions

Associate Director Laurence Connor

Resident Choreographer Philip Michael Thomas

Childrens Resident Director Chris Hornby

Childrens Musical Director Steve White

Company Manager Alan Hatton

Deputy Company Manager Katy Bryant

Stage Manager Natalie Wood

Deputy Stage Manager Sharon Hobden

Assistant Stage Managers Beverley Else, Joan Geronimo, Rob Le Maistre, Andrew Reed, and, Kay Sinclair

Head Of Automation Simon Wait

Automation No 2 Gethyn Howells

Automation No3 Robert Seaman

Head of Sound Tom Marshall

Sound No 2 Scott Carter

Sound No 3 Roisini Mamdani

Sound No 4 Niki Hulme

Wardrobe Mistress Helen Flower

Deputy Wardrobe Mistresses Jessica Barthropp, and, Holly Mitchell

Wardrobe Assistants Charlotte Egan, Ruth Harrington and, Saffron Peffer

Wig Mistress Sue Strother

Deputy Wig Master Jose Rodriguez

Wig Assistants Charlene Drewery, Claire Gibson, Katie Marson, and, Francoise Herard

Dance Captain Rebecca Louis

Assistant Dance Captain Matthew Clark

 

 from 14 December 2009 to ?October 2010

 

 Orchestra

Under the direction of Graham Hurman

Keyboard/Assistant MD Roger Davison

Violin/Mandolin Oliver Lewis

Viola Katie Wilkinson

Cello Chris Fish

Double Bass Steve McManus

Flute/Piccolo/Descant Recorder Andy Findon

Oboe/Cor Anglais Rebecca Wood

Clarinet/Eb Clarinet Rachel Brown

Clarinet/Bass Clarinet/Flute Duncan Ashby

Bassoon/Tenor Recorder Gavin McNaughton

Horn Richard Clews, and, Matthew Gunner

Trumpet/Flugelhorn Pat White, and, Andy Gathercole

Trombone Gordon Campbell, and, Ed Tarrant

Bass Trombone/Tuba/Euphonium Adrian Hallowell

Electric Guitar/Acoustic Guitar/Banjo Andy Taylor-Vebel

Percussion Julian Poole, and, James Gambold

Accordion/Concertina Mark Bousie

Orchestral Management Sylvia Addison for Music Solutions

Resident Director Chris Hornby

Resident Choreographer Philip Michael Thomas

Childrens Resident Director Philip Cross

Childrens Musical Director Toby Higgins

Company Manager Alan Hatton

Deputy Company Manager Alix Harvey-Thompson

Stage Manager Natalie Wood

Deputy Stage Manager Sharon Hobden

Assistant Stage Managers Beverley Else, Joan Geronimo, Rob Le Maistre, Andrew Reed, and, Kay Sinclair

Head Of Automation Simon Wait

Automation No 2 Gethyn Howells

Automation No3 Robert Seaman

Head of Sound Tom Marshall

Sound No 2 Scott Carter

Sound No 3 Roisini Mamdani

Sound No 4 Niki Hulme

Wardrobe Mistress Helen Flower

Deputy Wardrobe Mistresses Jessica Barthropp, and, Holly Mitchell

Wardrobe Assistants Charlotte Egan, Ruth Harrington and, Saffron Peffer

Wig Mistress Sue Strother

Deputy Wig Master Jose Rodriguez

Wig Assistants Fadil Abdelhadi, Helen Bowmer, Charlene Drewery, Claire Gibson, and, Francoise Herard

Dance Captain Rebecca Louis

Assistant Dance Captain Matthew Clark

 

 from ?October 2010 to 8 January 2011

 

 Orchestra

Under the direction of Graham Hurman

Keyboard/Assistant MD Roger Davison

Violin/Mandolin Oliver Lewis

Viola Ian Rathbone

Cello Chris Fish

Double Bass Steve McManus

Flute/Piccolo/Descant Recorder Andy Findon

Oboe/Cor Anglais Rebecca Wood

Clarinet/Eb Clarinet Rachel Elliott

Clarinet/Bass Clarinet/Flute Steve Pierce

Bassoon/Tenor Recorder David Chatterton

Horn Richard Clews, and, Dave McQueen

Trumpet/Flugelhorn Pat White, and, Andy Gathercole

Trombone Gordon Campbell, and, Ed Tarrant

Bass Trombone/Tuba/Euphonium Adrian Hallowell

Electric Guitar/Acoustic Guitar/Banjo Andy Taylor-Vebel

Percussion Bobby Ball, and, James Gambold

Accordion/Concertina Mark Bousie

Orchestral Management Sylvia Addison for Music Solutions

Resident Director Chris Hornby

Resident Choreographer Philip Michael Thomas

Childrens Resident Director Philip Cross

Childrens Musical Director Toby Higgins

Company Manager Alan Hatton

Deputy Company Manager Alix Harvey-Thompson

Stage Manager Natalie Wood

Deputy Stage Manager Sharon Hobden

Assistant Stage Managers Beverley Else, Joan Geronimo, Rob Le Maistre, Thomas J McWilliam, Andrew Reed, and, Kay Sinclair

Head Of Automation Simon Wait

Automation No 2 Andy Biles

Automation No3 Oliver Burns

Head of Sound Tom Marshall

Sound No 2 Scott Carter

Sound No 3 Daniel Higgott

Sound No 4 Niki Hulme

Wardrobe Mistress Helen Flower

Deputy Wardrobe Mistresses Jessica Barthropp,

Wardrobe Assistants Charlotte Egan, Ruth Harrington and, Saffron Peffer

Wig Mistress Vanya Pell

Deputy Wig Mistress Helen Bowmer

Wig Assistants Alice Cridland, Charlene Drewery, Claire Gibson, Francoise Herard, and, Lucy Hunter

Dance Captain Rebecca Louis

Assistant Dance Captain Matthew Clark

 

The original publicity material for this production, and indeed the shows flyers, give Rosemary Leach as playing Mrs Bedwin, with Louise Gold only down to play Mrs Sowerberry. However, the programme for the shows previews, do not mention Rosemary Leach at all, and only mention Louise Gold as playing both roles. The shows website only gives Louise Gold as playing both roles. However, much of the other cast listings on the web do give Rosemary Leach as playing Mrs Bedwin. Certainly Louise Gold played the double role during the previews, the opening performances of the show, and for the rest of this productions London run.

The following child-actors names are unclear, as they appear with different spellings in the programme: Tarik Nugent or Tariq Nugent, Alex Barnet or Alex Barnett, Syakira Moeladi or Shakira Moeladi, Charles Ames or Charlie Ames, Jordi Fray or Jordy Fray, Mackay Walker or Makay Walker, Jamie Read or Jamie Reed, Jacob Keyzer or Jacob Keyser, Barry Callaghan or Barney Callaghan, Jazmine Parker or Jazmin Parker, Lewis Saunders or Lewis Sanders, and, Jurnee Lindo-Morgan or Jurnee Morgan.

The following backstage crews names are unclear, as they appear with different variations in the programmes: Helen Fowler or Helen Flower, Jessica Barthorpp or Jessica Barthropp, and, Jose Rodriguez Martinez or Jose Rodriguez.

 

For a review/account of the show, please click here.

Most of the cast, including Jodie Prenger, Laurence Jeffcoate, Ross McCormack, and the Tanners Gang and Team, plus Daniel Huttlestone are featured on the new 2009 Oliver! cast album.

 

The roles of Nancy and Oliver for this production were cast via a reality television talent competition titled Id Do Anything.

It is possible that percussionist John Rocliffe may be working as a Dep musician on the show, since his name appears on the credits for the album, but not in the programme for the show.

For a brief period, while Rowan Atkinson was indisposed (with a hernia) Russ Abbot came in to play Fagin. Russ Abbot subsequently returned to the show to play Fagin in his own right.

For both the matinee and evening performances of Saturday 13 November, while Kerry Ellis was otherwise engaged (in a remembrance festival at The Royal Albert Hall), Jodie Prenger came in to played Nancy.

 

Lionel Bart started his theatrical career at the International Youth Centre in the early 1950s, from there he joined Unity Theatre, and subsequently Theatre Workshop Stratford East.

Julian Glover also spend some of his early career at Unity Theatre, where he appeared in the revue Turn It Up, and the 1953 pantomime of Cinderella.

Coincidentally, Louise Golds parents were also Unity Theatre players, at around the time that Lionel Bart and Julian Glover were both at Unity.

 

There was a Gala performance of the show on 20 December 2008, in aid of The Aspinall Foundation

On Monday 2 February 2009, London (and various other parts of the British Isles) were hit by unusually heavy snow. Much of the London transport system went down, and consequently many West End shows were cancelled. Some of these cancellations were actually mentioned by name in the national news. The BBC News named that as follows Oliver!, Les Miserables, and, Phantom Of The Opera. However, many other big shows which also cancelled, such as: Mamma Mia, Wicked, Jersey Boys, ENOs La Boheme, and, We Will Rock You did not get mentioned on the news.

On 31 October 2009, immediately after the show (at the matinee performance, and presumably also at the evening performance) the cast were holding a bucket collection in aid of The Royal Theatrical Fund (see: http://www.trtf.com/ ). Most of the West End shows were doing a bucket collection over a two week period during the last two weeks of October 2009, as were a number of other theatres up and down the country for The Combined Theatrical Charities (of which The Royal Theatrical Fund is a part). Of all the participating theatres, Oliver! actually raised the most (11,997.43, nearly twice as much as any other theatre, and 6.7% of the total raised, see: http://www.combinedtheatricalcharities.co.uk/#/2009-collection/4538690033 ). Interestingly, the cast of Oliver! gave the appeal a rather special announcement, from the stage Julius Da Silva explained the appeal (and mentioned that The Royal Theatrical Fund was actually set up by Charles Dickens). Meanwhile up in Theatre Royal Drury Lanes second Royal Box (the one that is right next The Pass Door); in Louise Golds very capable hands The Queen From Spitting Image

heckled him.

On 30 June 2010, to mark the musical Oliver!s fiftieth anniversary, at the end of the performance Ron Moody (who originated the role of Fagin from fifty years ago) joined the cast on stage to read out a speech about the history of the show, and then (along with Russ Abbot and the rest of the cast) sing a reprise of Youve Got To Pick A Pocket Or Two. After the performance he was photographed with Rowan Atkinson and Russ Abbot.

Representing the Stars From Oliver! Louise Gold, and, Jodie Prenger have taken part in Shopping With The Stars 2009, at which Julius DSilva, and, Julian Bleach also put in appearances.

 

Louise Gold had previously appeared at Theatre Royal Drury Lane in The Pirates Of Penzance (Stage Production), and as a member of the company of that show in: The Pirates Of Penzance (Gala Performance), The Pirates Of Penzance (Gala Preview), The Pirates Of Penzance (Benefit Preview), and, The Royal Variety Performance (1982).

Songwriter Lionel Bart may have appeared in Will-Aid.

Louise Gold, and, Myra Sands have previously appeared together in the Discovering Lost Musicals productions of: By Jupiter, One Touch Of Venus (1992 Production), Du Barry Was A Lady (1993 Production), New Girl In Town, Red Hot & Blue, Something For The Boys, Panama Hattie, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, and One Touch Of Venus (2000 Production). They also appeared together in Follies, as well as taking part in a concert of highlights from the Ratepayers Iolanthe & Metropolitan Mikado, and, Camberwell Pocket Operas First Fundraising Gala. While officially in the cast of Oliver! they also turned up together in another Discovering Lost Musicals production Darling of The Day.

Julian Bleach is also a composer and musician as well as an actor, and he portrayed one of the pit orchestra musicians in the film Topsy Turvy.

David Roberts the actor in this production is probably not the same person as the film shopper of the same name on Muppet Treasure Island.

Daniel Barber, Ethan Beckley, James Burgess, Ashley Clish, Sam Cox, Cara Elston, Louise Gold, Howard Jones, Rebecca Louis, Claire Machin Robert Madge, and, Clare Rickard have all previously appeared (mostly together) in Mary Poppins, where the pit orchestra included Roger Davison, Chris Fish, Duncan Ashby, Ed Tarrant, and, Adrian Hallowell which was also produced by Cameron Mackintosh, and on which Stephen Brooker, Matthew Bourne, Philip Michael Thomas, Alan Hatton, Graham Hookham, and, Vanya Pell also worked.

Cara Elston, Louise Gold, Claire Machin, Clare Rickard, and, Roger Davison appeared in The Company Of Mary Poppinss late night FUNdraising show, on which Philip Michael Thomas, Alan Hatton, and, Vanya Pell also helped.

James Burgess, Philip Catchpole, Ashley Clish, Louise Gold, George Salmon, and, Mitchell Zhangazha have previously appeared (mostly together) in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, whose pit orchestra included Steve McManus, and, Steve White, and on which Anthony Ward also worked.

Rowan Atkinson has previously starred in BlackAdder, in which Louise Gold once appeared in an episode. Coincidentally, BlackAdder, also starred Tony Robinson (who understudied the role of Dodger in the original production of Oliver!).

Rowan Atkinson took part in Comic Relif 1986, and his recording credits include Utterly Utterly Live Comic Relief.

Julian Glover may have appeared in Kids At Heart.

Louise Gold has previously puppeteered on a film adaptation of another Charles Dickens novel, namely The Muppet Christmas Carol.

Oliver! originally premiered at The New Theatre, a theatre which Louise Gold performed at many years later (when the theatre was known as The Albery) in an RSC production of The Cherry Orchard.

Stephen Brookers recording credits include The Great Musicals Laughter & Tears, and, 100 Hits Musicals.

Paul Groothuis was also the sound designer for Comedy Tonight, on which Steve McManus also played.

Anthony Ward had previously worked on Assassins.

Steve McManus performed on Happily Ever After, and, may have performed on A Time To Start Living. His recording credits include Noel/Cole: Lets Do It (Recording), and, Defiant Dames.

Myra Sands, and, Julian Glover may have previously taken part in Thing A Thon.

Plays International, Vol 24 No 3&4, for February/March 2009 includes a black and white photograph from the production of the cast performing Oom Pah Pah (Louise Gold is distinctly noticeable in the middle of the ensemble).

In July 2009, (presumably using her holiday time from Oliver!) Myra Sands continued her hobby of discovering lost musicals by appearing in a production of Kurt Weills often forgotten first American show, Johnny Johnson, the following year in August 2010, found her appearing (along with Louise Gold) in Darling of The Day .

Louise Gold, and, Christian Patterson, had previously appeared together in The Gondoliers, and The Waterbabies, and took part in the Final Chic Cabaret 2003.

Mark Roper had previously appeared in the Regents Park 70th Anniversary Gala.

Wendy Ferguson, Louise Gold, and, Myra Sands have gone on to appear together in Mexican Hayride.

Philip Catchpole, and, Louise Gold went on to appear in Gypsy, on which Anthony Ward, Paul Groothius, Andrew Reed, Steve Pierce, and, Kay Sinclair also worked.

 

 

Critics Comments

Whats joyous is that this Oliver! feels fresh and exuberant spiritually full of beans. .... Still Goold, Mackintosh, and choreographer Matthew Bourne dont leave their audience feeling short changed, with a whirling, rumbustious cast of 80 and expanded sets by Anthony Ward. Victorian London in spite of folks being on their uppers is quite spectacular. Kate Bassett, INDEPENDENT ON SUNDAY, 18 January 2009.

 (Jodie Prenger) is even better in the raucous Oom-Oom-Pah where the stage fills with Hogarthian detail as plump women retch into buckets and copulation thrives in the dark corners of the three cripples pub. This is about as good as the show, or Matthew Bournes choreography gets. For the rest there are too many Cockney knees-ups in which characters actually do stick their thumbs into their waistcoat sides.... The plot is largely a device for getting the numbers on. Michael Billington, THE GUARDIAN, 15 January 2009.

En route, Oliver's employment as a coffin follower at the Sowerberry funeral parlour is enlivened by Julian Beach's spindly undertaker and his blowzy wife, raucously sung by Louise Gold.. Michael Coveney, THE INDEPENDENT, Thursday 15 January 2009.

Oom-Pah-Pah is old music hall deftly modernised and Matthew Bournes choreography looks neatly animated.... A smash hit, obviously, but not an historic one. Nicholas de Jongh, EVENING STANDARD, 15 January 2009.

Some of the physical business could be tightened up at least four bits of mayhem or violence needed more work to be convincing. But the downsides are balanced by the sunny joy of the London street scenes and utter exuberance of Barts masterpiece. Simon Edge, DAILY EXPRESS, 15 January 2009.

Although the early scenes are ruined by some grotesque over-acting, Julian Bleach is one of the few to set the right tone as the cadaverous undertaker Mr Sowerberry. Jane Edwards, TIME OUT, 22 January 2009.

Then things dip sharply. The funeral parlour scenes are marred by gosh-Im-funny acting and the flimsy set is a sawn off afterthought. Olivers big solo number Where Is Love? comes out querulous and underpowered, possibly because somebody asked Harry Stott to do it lying on his side, propped on one arm. Not ideal if you have to fill a very large theatre and youre only 12.... Eric Dibb-Fuller as Dodger has the perky vibrant charm of Tommy Steele and he launches himself at the role with irresistible energy. Consider Yourself had the whole place sighing with raptures. Lloyd Evans, SPECTATOR, 24 January 2009.

There is also much to enjoy with a stream of almost unforgettable songs. The big numbers such as Consider Yourself and Who Will Buy, are wonderful and almost force you to join in. With its rousing songs, big names and a strong story told with real affection and humour, Oliver! will be high on peoples lists of shows to see in 2009. Philip Fisher, WESTERN MAIL, 21 January 2009.

Rupert Goolds revival of Oliver! is full of inventive touches. This is a restaging of Sam Mendess 1994 production, delivered with panache. It is a vivid, good-looking, tirelessly energetic production that relishes the snap and crackle of Lionel Barts best lyrics, embraces the ebullient music-hall feel of the piece and delivers great numbers such as Consider Yourself and Id Do Anything with aplomb.... The choreography, from Matthew Bourne, is witty and vivaciously executed. ... If you go you will have a jolly time. Sarah Hemming, FINANCIAL TIMES, 16 January 2009.

Bart knows how to pace a show though, so DSilva gets his chance to chill the mood in the mournful Boy for Sale, leading nicely on to the dark humour of Thats Your Funeral, the ghoulishly gleeful manifesto of Olivers new employers the undertakers, that couple from hell, the Sowerberries (excellent and genuinely frightening Julian Bleach and Louise Gold). Judi Herman, ALL ABOUT JEWISH THEATRE, 15 February 2009.

Louise Gold and Julian Bleach were hilariously sinister as Mr and Mrs Sowerberry. Jack at UK Tickets, UK TICKETS, Thursday 8 January 2009.

Lionel Barts songs are pretty much unsinkable, and Cameron Mackintoshs giant cast - more than 80, not including the dog and its stunt double set about them with gusto. ... And theres an interlude of pure Tim Burton gothic, during Olivers brief career as an undertakers mute. Sam Leith, SUNDAY TIMES, 18 January 2009.

But soon it is back to the riot of movement in the crowd scenes, yet more Bart musical magic with Nancys Oom-Pah-Pah, some exuberant fake bossoms and then the violent, sticky, pathos-squeezing end. Here is a production to blast away all those recession cobwebs hanging over the West End. Oliver! will suit everyone from family audiences to Blackadder fans, every audience target group from connoisseurs of the nose-parp weepie to lovers of sheer theatrical spectacle. Quentin Letts, DAILY MAIL, 15 January 2009.

During the curtain call for this extravagantly revived Sam Mendes production, directed here by theatres golden boy, Rupert Goold, a giant picture of Lionel Bart descends from the flies. Everyone on-stage and off looks up and applauds....Yet even though the workhouse here is gothic horrible and the adults gorgeously grotesque (especially Julian Bleachs Nosferatu like funeral director), this is a lite version of Dickens, passing as a series of expertly staged set pieces.....Ross McCormacks Dodger steals the show with a jaunty Consider Yourself. John Nathan, JEWISH CHRONICLE, 23 January 2009.

Bournes work with the ensemble in some of the big production numbers like Consider Yourself has huge energy. Lisa Martland, THE STAGE, 22 January 2009.

I cant say that Rupert Goold, who is credited here as the director, does much to reinvent Mendess production as I recall it, but he certainly gets plenty of energy out of his cast.... The particular Oliver chosen to perform last night was Harry Stott, a gentle likeable boy who could maybe produce more fear when hes asked to sleep with the coffins that belong to his boss Julian Bleach, looking as if hes slithered out of a crypt in Transylvania.... Barts songs may be unsophisticated and the rhythms sometimes feeble (where oh where is love, does it fall from skies above?), but theyre so tuneful and put over with such elan that last nights audience rightly cheered Consider Yourself, Youve Got To Pick A Pocket Or Two and several others. Moreover Matthew Bourne handles the thronging crowds with none of the cuteness that they so often attract from choreographers in musicals. Benedict Nightingale, THE TIMES, 15 January 2009.

Where was Rosemary Leach? Shes on the posters but not in the programme and her part is now being played by Louise Gold. The Whingers were very disappointed and considered asking for their money back. PhilandAndrew at West End Whingers, WEST END WHINGERS, 24 December 2008.

But (Sean) Kenny choose a largely abstract revolving approach to Barts most famous musical. Perhaps thats why in my memory the creators of the major and minor roles seem more dynamic than those on view today at Drury Lane engulfed as they are in this hugely lavish and generously supercharged production which tosses them up and down and hither and thither at the press of a button Peter Roberts, PLAYS INTERNATIONAL, Vol 24, Nos 3 & 4, February/March 2009.

Matthew Bourne provides a lot of movement to crowd a busy stage but it is all activity and, sadly no choreography. Robert Tanitch, THE LADY, 27 January 2009.

Julian Bleach and Louise Gold as those undertaking Sowerberrys are chilling Lynda Trapnell, MUSICAL STAGES, Issue 60, Winter 2008/9.

Part of the problem is that it has simply been choreographed to death. From Atkinson downwards, every member of the cast seems to be placing his or her feet in precisely the right points on the stage to the millimetre at every millisecond. Tim Walker, SUNDAY TELEGRAPH, 18 January 2009.

Some shows, it seems, dont really close; they simply go on hiatus. So it is with Oliver!, the perennial British favourite that was revived in a large, clamorous West End production during the 1990s and is now back in a new, even busier, and considerably more entertaining go-round a decade later in a staging actually based on the previous one with several crucial differences. Matt Wolf, INTERNATIONAL HERALD TRIBUNE, 28 January 2009.

 

Links about Oliver!

Official Show site: http://www.oliverthemusical.com/ , photographs from this production can be found on the site, see: http://www.oliverthemusical.com/photos/ (note in particular Image 6 of 15 where Louise Gold can be clearly spotted, its possible she may be somewhere in Image 4 as well but your webmaster isnt sure). Official Video clips of the show can be found on: http://www.oliverthemusical.com/video/ (note Louise Gold can clearly be spotted as Mrs Sowerberry. Also if you look carefully she can clearly be spotted among the drunken ensemble during Oom Pah Pah).

Wikipedia entry for the musical: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oliver!

See Tickets (Drury Lanes Box Office)s page for the show: http://www.seetickets.com/see/event_campaign.asp?code=307572

Official London Theatre Guide, casting news: http://www.officiallondontheatre.co.uk/news/latest/view/item102749/Carroll-joins-Prenger-as-Nancy/

Playbill.com, announcement of casting: http://www.playbill.com/news/article/122868-Carroll_and_Lark_Join_Company_of_London_Oliver!_Revival_Casting_Now_Complete

Broadway World, announcement of casting: http://broadwayworld.com/viewcolumn.cfm?colid=35181

Show-And-Stay, announcement of full cast: http://www.show-and-stay.co.uk/theatre-news/full-cast-of-oliver-announced-20243.html

Official London Theatre Guide item about the first previews being cancelled: http://www.officiallondontheatre.co.uk/news/latest/view/item103598/Oliver!-cancels-first-two-shows/

 Playbill.com article (by Mark Shenton) about the opening of the show: http://www.playbill.com/news/article/125158.html

The Independents review by Michael Coveney: http://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/theatre-dance/reviews/first-night-oliver-theatre-royal-drury-lane-london-1366912.html

The Guardians review by Michael Billington: http://www.guardian.co.uk/stage/2009/jan/15/oliver-review-michael-billington

The Daily Mails review by Quentin Letts: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/reviews/article-1116548/QUENTIN-LETTS-Consider-musical-star-Mr-Bean.html

The Timess review by Benedict Nightingale: http://entertainment.timesonline.co.uk/tol/arts_and_entertainment/stage/theatre/article5519237.ece

The Daily Telegraphs review by Charles Spencer: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/culture/culturecritics/charlesspencer/4244331/Oliver-musical-First-night-review-at-the-Theatre-Royal-Drury-Lane.html

UK Ticketss review by Jack at UK Tickets: http://www.uktickets.co.uk/event/oliver_musical_tickets_london/details/news/206/

Broadway World (announcement about the show): http://broadwayworld.com/article/Photo_Coverage_Theatre_Royal_Drury_Lanes_OLIVER_20081124 also http://westend.broadwayworld.com/article/_Mackintoshs_OLIVER_Scores_Big_with_Critics_and_Box_Office_20090115 (this is one of the sources that gives Rosemary Leach down as still in it.

West End Theatre Directs Entry for the review roundup of the show: http://westendtheatredirect.com/index.php?pg=207&story=E8821232018551

Vistlondon.coms entry for the show: http://www.visitlondonoffers.com/theatre/oliver-79.htm

Whatsonstages review roundup for the show: http://www.whatsonstage.com/index.php?pg=207&story=E8821232018551&title=Review+Round-up%3A+Critics+Consider+Oliver!+a+Smash%3F

The Luxury Hotel Collections entry for the show: http://www.luxuryhotelcollection.com/theatre/oliver_musical-79.htm

Delfont Mackintosh Theatress entry for the show: http://www.delfontmackintosh.co.uk/News/newsdetail.php?newskey=32

Broadway.com In Londons entry for the show: http://london.broadway.com/show/id/3010687/Oliver!

IndieLondons entry for the show, a review roundup: http://www.indielondon.co.uk/Theatre-Review/oliver-opens-to-favourable-reviews (this one, unusually, does give Louise Gold as playing Mrs Bedwin as well as Mrs Sowerberry)

Theatremanias entry for the show: http://www.theatermania.com/new-york/news/10-2008/final-casting-set-for-london-oliver_13323.html

London Theatre Guide Onlines entry for the show: http://www.londontheatre.co.uk/cgi-bin/search.cgi?mytemplate=tp2&method=all&event1=oliver&00theatre=drury (this one also states that Rosemary Leech is playing Mrs Bedwin)

Tamsin Carrolls unofficial fansites page about the show: http://gossipcom.com/tcarroll/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=38&Itemid=2

The West End Wingerss review of the show: http://westendwhingers.wordpress.com/2008/12/24/review-oliver-drury-lane/

Whatsonstage.TVs entry for the show (including news video about the first night): http://www.whatsonstage.com/index.php?pg=207&story=E8831231955443&title=WOS+TV%3A+Oom-pah-pah+All+Round+at+Oliver!+Opening

Strictly Come Dancing Websites item about this show: http://strictlydancing.utopian-totality.co.uk/i-d-do-anything/critics-thoughts-on-oliver-opening.html

London Theatre Guides news item about Omar Djalili taking over as Fagin: http://www.officiallondontheatre.co.uk/news/latest/view/item104335/Djalili-takes-on-Fagin/ (curiously manages to include Rosemary Leach as still being in the show)

TheatreManias article about Omar Djalili taking over as Fagin: http://www.theatermania.com/london/news/02-2009/omid-djalili-to-replace-rowan-atkinson-in-west-end_17530.html

WhatsOnStages article about Omar Djalili taking over as Fagin: http://www.whatsonstage.com/index.php?pg=207&story=E8831234353845&title=Omid+Djalili+Succeeds+Atkinson+as+Fagin+in+Oliver!

All About Jewish Theatre, review by Judi Herman: http://www.jewish-theatre.com/visitor/article_display.aspx?articleID=3148

Abbey Box Office: http://www.abbeyboxoffice.co.uk/news/oliver-enjoys-opening-night,27,ABB.html

Review Roundups page for the show: http://www.westendtheatredirect.com/index.php?pg=207&story=E8821232018551

Eshers C Of E High Schools review of the West End production http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:KaigAr6boDUJ:www.esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk/_includes/attachments/P77/Oliver!.doc+%22Louise+Gold%22&cd=176&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk

A review, by Emma Shane, of seeing Myra Sands in the Discovering Lost Musicals production of Johnny Johnson (seeing as it overlaps with Myra Sands appearing in Oliver!): http://www.qsulis.demon.co.uk/Reviews/Johnny_Johnson.htm

Aspinall Foundation Gala performance details: http://www.selectworld.travel/destination-essentials/2008/11/6/oliver-a-spectacular-new-show-at-the-theatre-royal-drury-lan.html

Magic FMs page for the show: http://promotions.magic.fm/promotions/091117oliver/about.html

Theatremainas article about Kerry Ellis going into the show: http://www.theatermania.com/london/news/11-2009/kerry-ellis-to-play-nancy-in-west-end-revival-of-o_23170.html

Broadways World, item about The Notice going up, and Ron Moody: http://www.broadwayworld.com/article/West_Ends_OLIVER_to_Close_Jan_8_SHREK_on_His_Way_20100623

The Royal Theatrical Fund: http://www.trtf.com/ , The Combined Theatrical Charitiess collection results for 2009: http://www.combinedtheatricalcharities.co.uk/#/2009-collection/4538690033 .

Daily Mail Article about the shows Fiftieth anniversary: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-1291111/Ron-Moodys-picking-pocket-joins-Oliver-cast-stage-celebrate-plays-50th-anniversary.html

Female First article about the shows Fiftieth anniversary: http://www.femalefirst.co.uk/entertainment/Ron+Moody-81936.html

Wollers Editorial Photographs: http://wooller.co.uk/ Note his Theatre Royal Drury Lane Galleries: http://wooller.co.uk/?locationid=79 where there are quite a few for Oliver!. Note in particular: http://wooller.co.uk/?page=11236&id=31629&offset=16 (Curtain calls at Griff Rhys Joness first night), http://wooller.co.uk/?page=11296&id=33536&offset=8 and http://wooller.co.uk/?page=11296&id=33537&offset=8 (curtain Calls on Kerry Elliss first night)

 Agency Licensing Campaign (article in The Stage): http://www.thestage.co.uk/news/newsstory.php/31022/theatre-stars-back-campaign-for-talent-agency, and Online Petition (which anyone who supports it can sign): http://www.gopetition.com/petition/41085.html , seeing as Rebecca Louis is among the performers supporting this worthy campaign.

 

 

| Return To Site Guide | Return To Stage Musicals | Review of Oliver! | Oliver! (Recording) |